Which Painting Is Older?

0
Loading game…

Can you tell which of two paintings was made first?

Two paintings sit side by side. Was the one on the right made earlier or later than the one on the left? Work from what the picture shows you — the subject, the brushwork, the clothes, the light — and build a streak. There is no timer, and one wrong answer ends the run.

How to play

  1. Two paintings appear side by side (stacked on a phone). The first shows its year; the second keeps its value hidden.
  2. Decide whether the second one is newer or older and press Newer or Older.
  3. The hidden value counts up and your answer is judged. When you are right, the second card moves across and a new one takes its place.
  4. One wrong answer ends the run. There is no timer, and values stay fixed for the whole run. Two paintings made less than 15 years apart are never paired.
  5. Your result is saved in this browser. Once enough people have played a game, the results also show how your score ranks, and you can copy or share an image of your result, or replay.

Understanding the comparison

Style dates a painting faster than any single detail. Flat gold grounds and rigid poses point to the fifteenth century; deep shadow and theatrical staging to the seventeenth; loose, visible brushwork and daylight to the later nineteenth. Clothing and everyday objects are the next best clue, but they can date the depicted scene rather than the work itself.

Painters in the game, by date

Show 55 painters and their dates
PainterPaintingsEarliestLatest
Giovanni di Paolo314551455
Sandro Botticelli214751485
Lucas Cranach the Elder215331538
Domenico Theotokópoulos, called El Greco315771592
Peter Paul Rubens316091636
Diego Velázquez216171618
David Teniers the Younger216401654
Tosa Mitsuoki216491670
Jean Antoine Watteau217121718
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo517301742
Pompeo Girolamo Batoni217401776
Jacques Louis David217691791
Henry Fuseli217701793
Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes317861805
Hubert Robert417871788
Eugène Delacroix318261860
Thomas Cole218301839
Joseph Mallord William Turner218321836
Pierre Andrieu218401845
Constant Troyon418451858
Théodore Rousseau218451855
George Inness618491894
Gustave Courbet218551864
Hilaire Germain Edgar Degas618551879
Jean Baptiste Camille Corot518551871
Jules Dupré318551870
Édouard Manet918621880
James McNeill Whistler518631894
Frédéric Bazille218651865
Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña218651865
Camille Pissarro818661894
Winslow Homer218661885
Claude Monet3318671917
Henri Fantin-Latour218671873
Berthe Morisot218701882
Paul Cezanne718721899
Alfred Sisley318731885
Mary Cassatt318731893
Pierre-Auguste Renoir1418751899
Gustave Caillebotte218771877
Martin Johnson Heade218771885
Jean Charles Cazin318781890
Vincent van Gogh918801890
John Singer Sargent418821907
Georges Seurat318831884
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec518851892
George Hitchcock218871887
William Merritt Chase218871892
Paul Gauguin818881901
William Michael Harnett218881891
Frederic Remington318891890
Henri Matisse319061921
Vasily Kandinsky519091913
Piet Mondrian319111935
Amedeo Modigliani219151916

Painters with more than one painting in the game, ordered by their earliest work; 164 other artists or cultures are represented by one painting each. Years are the start of each recorded date.

Frequently asked questions

How close in date can two paintings be?

At least 15 years apart. Closer pairs are never shown, so two works from the same decade will not meet.

Which date counts for a painting made over several years?

The start of the range the museum records, so a painting worked on from 1884 to 1886 counts as 1884. An approximate date is used as catalogued.

How many paintings are in the game?

390 paintings, all published as public domain by the Art Institute of Chicago, from the 5th century to the 20th century.

What is the oldest painting in the game?

Mural Fragment Depicting a Maguey Bloodletting Ritual (Teotihuacan), dated 500–600 CE.

What is the most recent painting in the game?

Composition (No. 1) Gray-Red (Piet Mondrian), dated 1935.

Earlier or later is a relative question

You do not need to identify the exact year to make a good comparison. First place each painting in a broad period, then look for the strongest difference between them. Clothing, objects and composition can help when the two surfaces look stylistically similar.

A museum date may be approximate or span several years. The game uses the start of the recorded range and avoids very close pairings. That scoring convention keeps answers consistent; it does not claim an approximate work was certainly completed in one exact year.

How this measure is defined

The year is the start of the date the museum records, so a painting worked on from 1884 to 1886 counts as 1884, and an approximate date is used as catalogued. Two paintings from the same year are never paired against each other. Every work here is one the Art Institute of Chicago publishes as public domain.

Sources

Source: Art Institute of Chicago · Data period: 2026 · Collected: (UTC)

The year the work was begun, from the museum’s catalogue. Works made over several years are placed at the start of that range, and a date given as approximate is used as recorded.

The collection date tells you when we retrieved the source, not when every underlying observation was made. A failed refresh does not advance that date. For comparisons, the snapshot loaded for your run supplies the answers.

Found an incorrect answer or a source that needs updating? Send a correction with the game name and a reference.